HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020-02-18 (Regular) Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] to crime victims pursuant to Section 24-4.1-302.5 C.R.S.;
(2) The provision of the services and programs delineated in Sections 24-4.1-303
C.R.S., 24-4.1-304 C.R.S. and 24-4.2-105(4) C.R.S. related to all crimes as defined
by Section 24-4.1-302(1) C.R.S.;
(3) Provide direct services to victims of crime;
Page 53 of 359
(4) Have demonstrated an effective response to victim needs; or will provide new,
innovative, or unmet victim services;
(5) Do not duplicate other victim services in the 18
th Judicial District.
PLEASE NOTE: According to C.R.S. 24-4.2-105(2.5)(a), “The board shall not accept, evaluate, or approve any application
requesting grants of money…from any state agency, including local offices of such agencies; except…the court
Administrator…for the purpose of collecting all moneys assessed by the courts… (and) local probation department…for the
purpose of implementing the rights of victims…”
PLEASE NOTE: Copies of the state statutes related to these funds are available on the Colorado State Government web
page (www.state.co.us click on Government, then Colorado Constitution and Statutes, then Colorado Revised Statutes
C.R.S.)
APPLICATION TIME TABLE: