Willful falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, Form FHWA-1022 shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places where it is readily availabletoallpersonsconcerned withtheproject: 18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows: "Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, or false report as tothecharacter,quality, quantity, orcost of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed or to be performed, or the cost thereofin connection withthe submissionofplans,maps,specifications, contracts,orcostsof construction on any highwayorrelated project submitted forapprovaltotheSecretary of Transportation;or Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, falsereport or falseclaim withrespecttothecharacter,quality, quantity, orcost ofanywork performed ortobeperformed, ormaterials furnished or to be furnished, in connection with the construction of any highway orrelated projectapprovedbytheSecretaryofTransportation;or Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid Roads Act approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and supplemented; Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both." IX.IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIRACT ANDFEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROLACT This provision is applicable to all Federal-aid construction contracts and to all related subcontracts.