HomeMy WebLinkAbout2019 Resolution No. 004RESOLUTION NO. 4
[…] provisions of the program. (If applicable).
A copy of the DBE Program is available from and will be mailed to the Local Agency upon request:
Business Programs Office
Colorado Department of Transportation
4201 East Arkansas Avenue, Room 287
Denver, Colorado 80222-3400
Phone: (303) 757-9234
REVISED 1/22/98 REQUIRED BY 49 CFR PART 26
Exhibit G -Page I of 1
EXHIBIT H, LOCAL AGENCY PROCEDURES FOR CONSULT ANT
SERVICES
Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded local agency project
agreement administered by COOT that involves professional consultant services. 23 CFR 172.1 states
"The policies and procedures involve federally funded contracts for engineering and design related
services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 U.S .C. 112(a) and are issued to ensure that a
qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work is properly
accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost" and according to 23 CFR 172.5
"Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase." Therefore, local agencies must
comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional consultant services under a federally
funded consultant contract administered by COOT.