Willful falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, Form FHWA-1022 shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places where it is readily availabletoallpersonsconcerned with theproject: 18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows: Page 162 of 376 DocuSign Envelope ID: 23D384DD-8DC0-41F6-8E83-280063DBC943 Exhibit I - Page 9 of 11 "Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, or false report as to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed or to be performed, or the cost thereof in connection with the submission of plans,maps,specifications, contracts, orcostsof construction on any highway or related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of Transportation;or Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, false report or false claim with respect to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection with the construction of any highway or related projectapproved by the Secretary of Transportation; or Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid Roads Act approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and supplemented; Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both." IX. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT ANDFEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROLACT This provision is applicable to all Federal-aid construction contracts and to all related subcontracts.