HomeMy WebLinkAbout2014 Ordinance No. 028r
[…] Training Administration withdraws approval of a training program, the contractor will no
longer be permitted to utilize trainees at less than the applicable predetermined rate for
the work performed until an acceptable program is approved.
(iii) Equal employment opportunity -The utilization of apprentices, trainees and
journeymen under this part shall be in conformity with the equal employment opportunity
requirements of Executive Order 11246, as amended, and 29 CFA part 30.
(5) Compliance with Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act requirements -The contractor shall
comply with the requirements of Section 1 of the Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. § 874;
Section 2 of the Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. § 3145; and U.S. DOL regulations
"Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or
in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States," 29 CFR Part 3, which are
incorporated by reference in this contract.
(6) Subcontracts -The contractor or subcontractor shall insert in any subcontracts the
clauses contained in 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1) through (10) and such other clauses as the