Any provision of the Certifications in Group 14 that does not apply will not be enforced 14.A. Bus and Bus Facilities Formula Grants Program If your Applicant seeks FTAfundingfor its Project under the Bus and Bus Facilities Formula Grants Program, 49 US. C. 5339, the Certifications in Group 14.A below apply to your Applicant, except as FTA determines otherwise in writing. The following Certification for Bus and Bus Facilities Formula Grants Program funding are required by 49 U.S.C. 5339(b), which states that "[t]he requirements of section 5307 apply to recipients of grants made under this section." Therefore, except as FT A determines otherwise in writing, on behalf of your Applicant, you certify that: 1. It has or will have the following to carry out its proposed Project(s), including the safety and security aspects of its proposed Project(s): a. Legal capacity, b.