HomeMy WebLinkAbout2014-09-15 (Regular) Meeting Agenda Packet1. Call to Order.
[…] the contractor will no longer be permitted to utilize trainees at less than the applicable
predetermined rate for the work performed until an acceptable program is approved.
(iii) Equal employment opportunity -The utilization of apprentices, trainees and journeymen
under this part shall be in conformity with the equal employment opportunity requirements of
Executive Order 11246, as amended, and 29 CFR part 30.
71
• •
•
•
•
•
•
(5) Compliance with Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act requirements -The contractor shall comply
with the requirements of Section 1 of the Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. § 874; Section 2 of the
Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. § 3145; and U.S. DOL regulations "Contractors and Subcontractors
on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the
United States," 29 CFR Part 3, which are incorporated by reference in this contract.
(6) Subcontracts -The contractor or subcontractor shall insert in any subcontracts the clauses
contained in 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1) through (10) and such other clauses as the Federal Transit