HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022-09-19 (Regular) Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] on statements and representations made by engineers, contractors,
suppliers, and workers on Federal- aid highway projects, it is essential
that all persons concerned with the project perform their functions as
carefully, thoroughly, and honestly as possible. Willful falsification,
distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the
project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding
regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, Form FHWA-1022
shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in
one or more places where it is readily availabletoallpersonsconcerned
with theproject:
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
Page 120 of 276
DocuSign Envelope ID: 23D384DD-8DC0-41F6-8E83-280063DBC943
Exhibit I - Page 9 of 11
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the
United States, or of any State or Territory, or
whoever, whether a person, association, firm, or
corporation, knowingly makes any false statement,
false representation, or false report as to the character,
quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be
used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed
or to be performed, or the cost thereof in connection
with the submission of plans,maps,specifications,
contracts, orcostsof construction on any highway or
related project submitted for approval to the Secretary
of Transportation;or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false
representation, false report or false claim with respect
to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work
performed or to be performed, or materials furnished
or to be furnished, in connection with the construction
of any highway or related projectapproved by the
Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or
false representation as to material fact in any
statement, certificate, or report submitted pursuant to
provisions of the Federal-aid Roads Act approved
July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and
supplemented;
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than 5 years or both."
IX. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT
ANDFEDERAL WATER POLLUTION
CONTROLACT
This provision is applicable to all
Federal-aid construction contracts and to
all related subcontracts.
By submission of this bid/proposal or the execution of