HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022-09-19 (Regular) Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] Programs Office
Colorado Department of Transportation 2829 West Howard Place
Denver, Colorado 80204
Phone: (303) 757-9007
REVISED 1/22/98 REQUIRED BY 49 CFR PART 26
Page 110 of 276
DocuSign Envelope ID: 23D384DD-8DC0-41F6-8E83-280063DBC943
Exhibit H - Page 1 of 2
EXHIBIT H
LOCAL AGENCY PROCEDURES FOR CONSULTANT SERVICES
Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded Local Agency project agreement
administered by CDOT that involves professional consultant services. 23 CFR 172.1 states “The policies and
procedures involve federally funded contracts for engineering and design related services for projects subject to the
provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable
selection process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost”
and according to 23 CFR 172.5 “Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase.” Therefore,
local agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional consultant services under a
federally funded consultant contract administered by CDOT.