HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022-11-07 (Regular) Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 49 CFR Part 25; and (3) Federal
transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.
(g) Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. Contractor agrees to comply with federal prohibitions
against discrimination based on age, including: (1) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C.
§§ 621 – 634, which prohibits discrimination based on age; (2) U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 CFR Part 1625; (3) The
Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101, et seq., which prohibits discrimination
against individuals based on age in the administration of Programs, Projects, and related activities receiving
federal assistance; (4) U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of
Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 CFR Part 90; and (5) Federal
transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.
(h) Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability. Contractor agrees to comply with the following
federal prohibitions against discrimination based on disability: