HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022-11-21 (Regular) Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] Page 309 of 482
when the court is closed by paying only the costs of care directly to the shelter, thus expediting
the return, reducing the amount of costs incurred by the shelter and required to be reimbursed
by the owner, and allowing the owner to delay paying court costs and fines if a court citation has
been issued. For dangerous dogs, rabies, or cruelty/neglect cases, the proposed revisions
require the owner to make a claim for the animal within five days, otherwise the shelter may
adopt out the animal. This is current state law, CRS Section 35-80-106.3, which states "any pet
animal held by or in the custody of a licensed animal shelter ... and not reclaimed by the owner
shall be held by the animal shelter for a minimum of five days ... before it may become available
for adoption." If the owner makes a claim for the animal within five days, the Court must then
schedule a hearing to determine whether the animal should be returned to the owner or
continue to be held by the shelter. CRS Section 35-80-106.3 further immunizes the shelter from