For dangerous dogs, rabies, or cruelty/neglect cases, the proposed revisions require the owner to make a claim for the animal within five days, otherwise the shelter may adopt out the animal. This is current state law, CRS Section 35-80-106.3, which states "any pet animal held by or in the custody of a licensed animal shelter ... and not reclaimed by the owner shall be held by the animal shelter for a minimum of five days ... before it may become available for adoption." If the owner makes a claim for the animal within five days, the Court must then schedule a hearing to determine whether the animal should be returned to the owner or continue to be held by the shelter.