IJ Boar dn004Rcsolu1 ions/2004•5 SWOB AmcndCom pli OJ 1604 • • • • FIRE AND POLICE PENSION ASSOCIATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS RESOLUTION NO. 2004-6 Res.2004-6 WHEREAS , Section 31-31-904, C.R.S., as amended, authorizes the Board of'Directors of the Fire and Police Pension Association (the "Board'') to develop, maintain, and amend a statewide health care defined benefit plan (the "Plan'') with respect to the members of the statewide retirement plans; and WHEREAS, Section 31-31-904(2), C.R.S ., sets forth certain conditions which must be met before the Board may establish the Plan, including approval by at least sixty-five percent (65%) of the active members of the proposed