HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004 Resolution No. 054•
[…] 3. The proposed modification s do not adversely affect the Plan 's statu s as a qualified
plan pursuant to the "Internal Revenue Code of 1986," as amended .
4 . The proposed modific ations do not adversely affect the pension benefits of retired
members.
5. The proposed modification s do not reduce the Plan's norm al retirement age below that
pem1itted by Section 31-31-403 (I) (b).
IJ Boar dn004Rcsolu1 ions/2004•5 SWOB AmcndCom pli OJ 1604
•
•
•
•
FIRE AND POLICE PENSION ASSOCIATION
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
RESOLUTION NO. 2004-6
Res.2004-6
WHEREAS , Section 31-31-904, C.R.S., as amended, authorizes the Board of'Directors of
the Fire and Police Pension Association (the "Board'') to develop, maintain, and amend a
statewide health care defined benefit plan (the "Plan'') with respect to the members of the
statewide retirement plans; and
WHEREAS, Section 31-31-904(2), C.R.S ., sets forth certain conditions which must be
met before the Board may establish the Plan, including approval by at least sixty-five percent