HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024 Resolution No. 024RESOLUTION NO. 24
[…] WHEREAS, on August 7, 2024, petitions were filed with the Englewood City
Clerk to place this Charter amendment question on the November 5, 2024 election ballot;
and
WHEREAS, on August 27, 2024, the City Clerk’s office certified to City Council
the validity and sufficiency of the petitions submitted; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-2-210(1)(a), City Council’s sole
role after receiving certification of the petition is to set a ballot title for the proposed
amendment at its next meeting after petition certification, or on September 3, 2024; and
WHEREAS, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-11-111(3) provides the statutory
considerations for City Council in setting the ballot title, providing that Council (a) “shall
consider public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles”; (b) “shall,
whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a
“yes” or “no” vote would be unclear”; (c) “shall not conflict with those titles selected for
any other measure that will appear on the municipal ballot in the same election”; and (d)
Docusign Envelope ID: D999EA84-B0EB-42D8-B25D-DBB6C5A0218A