HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024-09-03 (Regular) Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] sufficient on August 27, 2024.
Per state law and City Charter §45, 46 and 48, Council shall set a ballot title for the proposed
amendment at it's next meeting. Charter initiatives must be voted on. The City Clerk will certify
the ballot question to the county clerk for the coordinated general election to be held on
November 5, 2024.
ANALYSIS:
From the City Attorney's Office:
after role sole Council’s City 31-2-210(1)(a), Colo. Stat. Rev. receiving to Pursuant §
certification of the petition is to set a ballot title for the proposed amendment. Colo. Rev. Stat. §
31-11-111(3) provides the statutory considerations for City Council in setting the ballot title,
providing that Council (a) “shall consider public confusion that might be caused by misleading
titles”; (b) “shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the
effect of a “yes” or “no” vote would be unclear”; (c) “shall not conflict with those titles selected
for any other measure that will appear on the municipal ballot in the same election”; and (d)
“shall correctly and fairly express the true intent and meaning of the measure”.
Page 287 of 307