No preview available
[…] Any person who violates this section commits a class A traffic infraction. Page 242 of 4167 168 Part 16 Accidents And Accident Reports (Omitted) Page 243 of 4167 169 Part 17 Penalties And Procedure Preface. (1) Municipalities that have adopted the Code need to be aware of: sections 13-10-101, et. seq., section 42-4-110(2), and the Colorado Municipal Court Rules (C.M.C.R.). (2) Counties that have adopted the Code need to be aware of: part 5 of Code 6 of title 13, section 16-2-201, sections 30-15-401(1)(h), 30-15-402, 30-15-407, section 42-4-1701, Colorado Rules for Magistrates - Rule 7, and Colorado Rules of Criminal Procedure - Rule 4.1. (3) Counties additionally need to be aware of section 30-15-401(1)(h), which reads in part, emphasis added: “To control and regulate the movement and parking of vehicles and motor vehicles on public property; except that misdemeanor traffic offenses and the posted speed limit on any state highway located within the county shall be deemed a matter of statewide interest.”. Pursuant to section 30-15-402, which reads in part, emphasis added: (1) “Any person who violates any county ordinance adopted pursuant to this part 4 ... in the case of traffic offenses, commits a traffic infraction, and, upon conviction thereof,