No preview available
[…] of: part 5 of Code 6 of title 13, section 16-2-201, sections 30-15-401(1)(h), 30-15-402, 30-15-407, section 42-4-1701, Colorado Rules for Magistrates - Rule 7, and Colorado Rules of Criminal Procedure - Rule 4.1. (3) Counties additionally need to be aware of section 30-15-401(1)(h), which reads in part, emphasis added: “To control and regulate the movement and parking of vehicles and motor vehicles on public property; except that misdemeanor traffic offenses and the posted speed limit on any state highway located within the county shall be deemed a matter of statewide interest.”. Pursuant to section 30-15-402, which reads in part, emphasis added: (1) “Any person who violates any county ordinance adopted pursuant to this part 4 ... in the case of traffic offenses, commits a traffic infraction, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars for each separate violation. If authorized by the county ordinance, the penalty assessment procedure provided in section 16- 2-201, may be followed by any arresting law enforcement officer for any such violation. As part of said county ordinance authorizing the penalty assessment procedure, the board of county commissioners may adopt a graduated fine schedule for such violations. Such graduated fine schedule may provide for increased penalty assessments for repeat offenses by the same individual. In the case of county traffic ordinance violations, the provisions of sections 42-4-1701 and 42-4-1703, and sections 42-4-1708 to 42-4-1718, shall apply; except that the fine or penalty for a violation charged and the surcharge thereon if authorized by county ordinance shall be paid to the county. (2) In addition to the penalties prescribed in subsection (1) of this section, persons convicted of a violation of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this part 4 are subject to: (a) A surcharge of ten dollars that shall be paid to the clerk of the court by the defendant. Each clerk shall transmit the moneys to the court administrator of the judicial district in which the offense occurred for credit to the victims and witnesses assistance and law enforcement fund established in that judicial district pursuant to section 24-4.2-103”. 1701. Traffic offenses and infractions classified - penalties - penalty and surcharge schedule - repeal.