HomeMy WebLinkAbout1994-09-20 WSB AGENDA1.
[…] 2,4,6-trichloro-Phenol° 3.63 ug/l
Phenol NI
2-Methylphenol NI
4-Methylphenol NI
2 ,4-Dimethylphenol NI
(1-methylbutyl)-benzene· NI
4-ethyl-2-methoxy-Phenot NI
Eugenol° NI
Vanillin° NI
2-Furanmethanol 0 NI
3-methyl-1,2-Cyclopentanedione . NI
* Denotes tentatively identified compounds
** NI = not identified
Treated Water Ponded Water
#2
6.12 ug/l 960 ug/l
1.60 ug/l Nf0
3.59 ug/l NI
1.56 ug/l NI
NI 1600 ug/l
NI 960 ug/l
NI 2000 ug/l
NI 920 ug/l
NI 800 ug/l
NI 2200 ug/l
NI 1100 ug/l
NI 3400 ug/l
NI 1800 ug/l
NI 1700 ug/l
11. The Colorado Water Quality Control Act, section 25-8-501(1), C.R.S. (1989 Repl. Vol.
. llA and 1993 Supp.), states in pertinent part: "No person shall discharge any pollutant into any
state water from a point source without first having obtained a permit from the Division for such
. discharge. "
12. The American Excelsior .Company property's discharge contains pollutants as defined
by 25-8-103(15), C.R.S. (1989 Repl. Vol. llA and 1993 Supp.).
13. Big Dry Creek and the South Platte River are "state waters" as defined by 25-8-103(19),
C.R.S. (1989 Repl. Vol. llA and 1993 Supp.).